020 7831 0101

Cubism Law is a data controller and we guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union, and the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018. We are responsible as ‘controller’ of that data for the purposes of Data Protection laws. 

Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, data protection law, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.


How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this information from you directly. However, we may also collect information via: 

Cookies

Every time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e., automatically recording e-mail addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’ to give you the very best experience. If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this – but if you want, you can change your settings at any time within your browser.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit:

http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.) 

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at:

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 More information on session cookies and what they are used for at:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

  

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Some of our pages feature Cookies set by LinkedIn, Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

 

How and why we use your personal data

Under Data Protection Law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper and lawful reason for doing so. Most commonly this will be to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract. It may also be necessary where we have a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data but where you provide us with special personal data such as religious beliefs or political opinions, this will not be processed without your explicit consent. An example of how we use personal data is conducting checks to identify our clients and verify their identity to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Promotional communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services or products. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you our promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

Please be assured that we will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations outside the Cubism Group for marketing purposes. You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

 

Who we share your personal data with

 We routinely share personal data with:

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

We may need to disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

Where your personal data is held

 Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transferring your personal data out of the EEA’.

 

How long your personal data will be kept

 We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data but in any case your personal data will be secured and archived after we have finished working with you. if you wish to see our data retention policy, please contact the Compliance Department.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

 

Transferring your personal data out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g. with our agents who may have offices outside the EEA, with our service providers located outside the EEA, if you are based outside the EEA, where there is an international dimension to the matter in which we are advising you. These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law. We will ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please complete a data subject request form, available from our Compliance Department or you can email, call or write to us.

 

Keeping your personal data secure

 We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the UK this authority is the Information Commissioner Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this notice and our privacy policy

 The full version of our privacy policy is available from our website This privacy notice was last updated on 15.05.2018. We may change our privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website or by sending you our updated terms and conditions.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us and by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

 

Cubism Law

Data Protection Executive

1 Plough Place, London, EC4A 1DE

Tel: 020 7831 0101

Mr David Sedgwick

david.sedgwick@cubismlaw.com